Timber by www.emsien3.com EMSIEN-3 Ltd

Visa

Generally, everyone entering Mongolia must have a visa to stay for 30. All types of visas can be obtained from Mongolian Embassies, Consulates, and Honorary Consulates, and other missions abroad. It is also possible to obtain a 30-day tourist or 7-day transit visa at entry points into the country, including Chinggis Khan Airport, Zamiin Uud, and Sukhbaatar aimag railway points.

For all types of visa applications, you will need the following. In order to stay for longer than 30 days, you must get a letter from a tourist agency, a Mongolian citizen, or a resident expat.  

  • Your passport with at least one blank page.
  • The passport must be valid for a 6 months from your time of entry.
  • Two copies of recent passport-size photos

To apply for a tourist visa, a letter of invitation from a hosting organization is required.  We are happy to provide this letter free of charge for clients who booked  tour with us .

Please remember that you will need to check the visa requirements for the gateway countries in to Mongolia: China, Russia, Korea, etc. In some cases you will need two visas, one for Mongolia and one for the country you are passing through or a double entry visa for the stops you make prior to arriving in Mongolia and after departing.

Remember that a visa will take about a week to process. An urgent  visa will cost you more, but can usually be delivered in much less than a week.

Registration

If you plan to stay for longer than 30 days, you must register at the Office of Immigration, Naturalization, and Foreign Citizens. This must be done in your first 30 days for most people, or within your first week if you are a US citizen.


ALL TYPES OF PASSPORT HOLDERS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES CAN ENTER MONGOLIA WITH NO VISA: 

WITHIN 90 DAYS:

Kazakhstan
Kyrgyzstan
Ukraine
USA

WITHIN 30 DAYS:

Japan      
Russia

WITHIN 21 DAYS:

Philippines

WITHIN 14 DAYS:

Hong-Kong

DIPLOMATIC AND OFFICIAL PASSPORT HOLDERS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES CAN ENTER MONGOLIA WITH NO VISA WITHIN THE BELOW-MENTIONED DURATION. PRIVATE TRAVELERS NEED VISA:

China (for 30 days)
Czech Republic (for 90 days)
Cuba (for 30 days)
DPRK – (for 90 days)
Laos (for 90 days)
Mexico (for 90 days)
Republic of Korea (for 30 days)
Russia (for 90 days)
United Kingdom (for 30 days)
Vietnam (for 90 days)